Privacy Policy

Purpose for which Lululiv collects your personal information

Lululiv is required to collect personal information from clients and customers in order to provide real estate services and to ensure effective customer service.

Type of personal information collected:

The personal information, which is collected includes, your full name, email address, your mailing/residential address, your home/mobile number, and if need be, your financial information such as your credit card number or bank account details.

How your information is collected:

Your information is collected when (as a landlord) you register your property with our Property Management team, and (as a tenant) you complete an application for a tenancy, and during the course of the tenancy (e.g. a periodic inspection). Information may also be collected during telephone or e-mail contact with Lululiv. In the course of carrying out real estate services, information is continually gathered and stored. Property matching and proof of identity all form an integral part of professional Real Estate activities.

We also collect information is at property inspections. It is understood by people looking at property that they will be required to provide their mobile number & name. Your email address &/or home address may also be requested. Lululiv uses a secure electronic process for this purpose. The system is often referred to and known as “INSPECT” and is used by all of our team members.

Sensitive information:

Lululiv may hold sensitive information about prospective or current tenants, for use in considering a tenancy application or managing a tenancy, to the extent that it is lawful for us to do so. Sensitive information will not be disclosed without consent (unless the law requires us otherwise). Lululiv also collects personal information about individuals who:

  • apply to Lululiv for employment; or
  • supply, or are associated with the supply of goods and services to Lululiv.

Sensitive hard copy information is placed in confidential bins when dealings with that individual has ceased (for example an unsuccessful rental applicant).

How Lululiv uses & disclose your personal information:

Lululiv may use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which we collect it, or for related and reasonably expected secondary purposes, or where you have consented. Your personal information will be used by Lululiv for the primary purpose of providing our real estate services to you.

Use and disclosures may include:

  • identifying and marketing to potential property landlords and tenants;
  • acting as your agent in the leasing of your property;
  • assessing suitability of prospective tenants for our landlord and managing tenancies in general;
  • operating Lululiv websites at www.lululiv.com;
  • providing your information to contractors and service providers that provide services to us;
  • providing you with information about our services or real estate matters in which we consider you would be interested (although you may advise us in writing, email or SMS that you do not wish to receive this information).

Lululiv does not sell your personal information to any other party, nor do we purchase lists of information from any source.

Lululiv may disclose your information for the following reasons:

  • to introduce buyers to sellers, or tenants to landlords;
  • a bank, financial or insurance institution where this additional service is requested by you following the initial contact.

How Lululiv stores & secure your personal information:

To protect the security of personal information at Lululiv, almost all data is stored electronically in a security protected database or in secure archiving/storage areas. Hard copy storage is diminishing over time and is becoming rare.

Other electronic records are stored within Lululiv’s secure, restricted access computer systems, which is constantly upgraded to ensure security protection. All paper base documents and records are stored in secure archiving/storage areas.

Likelihood of overseas disclosure:

Lululiv is a Queensland based company and it is unlikely that your information will be disclosed to overseas recipients.

How to update & access your personal information:

If you believe Lululiv may hold personal information about you which is inaccurate, or you wish to change or update or access any of the personal information you have provided Lululiv, please contact us by emailing privacy@lululiv.com.

If you have a query or complaint:

Employees of Lululiv are aware of their privacy obligations to you and must comply with clear privacy guidelines when dealing with your personal information. Any inappropriate dealings with your personal information will be seen as a serious matter and dealt with accordingly. Training is provided to Lululiv as required to ensure our staff are aware of their obligations. With changes to Privacy Legislation, Lululiv use their best endeavours to remain at or above minimum statutory obligations.

Should you have a query, wish to provide feedback about privacy matters, or wish to make a privacy related complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer by emailing privacy@lululiv.com or calling 07 3153 4544

Privacy Changes:

Lululiv will continue to review and update this policy to ensure we are compliant with the Privacy Act 1988 and current real estate practices and procedures. The latest version of this policy will always be available on our website, or you can contact our Privacy Officer to obtain the latest version at any time.

Company Disclaimer

You must not rely on information on this website. Always seek independent advice.

Scroll to Top